16 C
Guwahati
Saturday, February 24, 2024

Khel Maharan concludes in Diphu LAC

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

HT Bureau

DIPHU, Dec 5: Khel Maharan for Diphu LAC, which kicked off on December 2 concluded here at Karbi Anglong Sports Association (KASA) on Tuesday. The Khel Maharan was organised under the initiative of Government of Assam to promote sports in rural areas and to provide a platform for young talent.

- Advertisement -

The four-day sports extravaganza is organised by District Administration and assisted by District Sports Officer (DSO). The winning teams and athletes in the Member of Autonomous Council (MAC) constituency level held earlier have competed in the LAC level. The events of competition include athletics, Khokho, Kabadi, volleyball and football for Under -19 and above -19 both boys and girls categories. The games were held at two venues- KASA stadium and Diphu Govt. Boys HS School playground.

On the concluding day the football final matches for Under -19 and above 19 boys were played here at KASA stadium. In under -19 boys Langhin MAC constituency was the champions and Lumbajong MAC constituency Runners-up, while in above -19 boys Langfer MAC constituency was champion and Dhansiri MAC constituency Runners-up.

At Diphu Govt. Boys HS school playground, Kabadi for girls and boys were held.

Later in the evening prize distribution function was held at KASA stadium. In the prize distribution function the District Sports Officer (DSO), Relip Ronghang said the winning teams and athletics in the MAC level have competed in the LAC level here.

- Advertisement -

The prize distribution function was attended by KASA general secretary, Dr. Pankaj Teron; football secretary Horen Ingti Kathar; badminton secretary, Kensing Engti; KASA referee board chairman, Sudangshi Ranjan Das; athletic secretary, Rajen Rongpi; Khokho secretary, Sarat Pator and other KASA officials.

Results:

Athletics

Under -19 boys in 100 metre race; first position Swndwn Basumatary of Lumbajong Member of Autonomous Council (MAC) constituency, second Ruhan Swoiary of Langhin MAC constituency and third Ankur Nunisa of Dhansiri MAC constituency.

- Advertisement -

In 400 metre race first position Erisim Taro of Lumbajong MAC constituency, second Sarbong Rongpi of Langhin MAC constituency and third Rahul Keot of Lumbajong MAC constituency.

In 200 metres race first position Swndwn Basumatary and second position Erisim Taro of Lumbajong MAC constituency respectively and third position Ankur Nunisa of Dhansiri MAC constituency and in 800 metres race first position Harata Engti, second position Sarkiri Rongpi and third Sarchehon Kro of Lumbajong MAC constituency respectively.

In above 19 age category boys in 800 metre race first position Anand Das of Langfer MAC constituency, second position Sonu Rajbhar and third Surajit Gayan of Lumbajong MAC constituency respectively.

In 200 metre race first position Littule Das of Lumbajong MAC constituency, second position Uttam Das of langfer MAC constituency and third position Diring Hasnu of Dhansiri MAC constituency.

In 400 metre race first position Anand Das of Langfer MAC constituency, second position Bijoy Chetri of Lumbajong MAC constituency, Sikaro Baglary of Langhin MAC constituency and in 100 metre race first position Littule Das of Lumbajong MAC constituency, second position Anupam Pator of Langhin MAC constituency and third position Diring Hasnu of Dhansiri MAC constituency.

 

In Athletics

Under 19 girls 100 metre race first position Samika Ronghangpi of Dhansiri MAC constituency, second position Priya Koch of Lumbajong MAC constituency and third position Samairani Basumatary of Langhin MAC constituency.

In 400 metre race first position Lkshmi Beypi of Dhansiri MAC constituency, second position Larlyn Timungpi and Riya Keot of Lumbajong MAC constituency.

In 200 metre race first position Samika Ronghangpi of Dhansiri MAC constituency, second position Samairani Basumatary of Langhin MAC constituency and third position Priya Koch of Lumbajong MAC constituency and in 800 metre race first position Lkshmi Beypi of Dhansiri MAC constituency, second position   Larlyn Timungpi and Riya Keot of Lumbajong MAC constituency respectively.

In above 19 age category girls in 100 metre race first position Mohima Boro and second position Anjali Boro of Langhin MAC constituency respectively and third position Momota Porbotsa of Langfer MAC constituency.

In 400 metre race first position Kajir Millikpi of Lumbajong MAC constituency, second position Neha Boro of Langfer MAC constituency and Anamika Devi of Lumbajong MAC constituency.

In 800 metre race first position Kajir Millikpi, second position Lijir Engtipi and third position Rubina Teronpi  of Lumbajong MAC constituency and in 200 metre race first position  Mohima Boro and second position Anjali Boro  of Langhin MAC constituency respectively and Lijir Engtipi of Lumbajong MAC constituency.

 

In Volleyball Under -19 boys Lumbajong MAC constituency bagged championship and Langhin MAC constituency bagged runners up, while in above -19 boys Langhin MAC constituency bagged championship and Lumbajong MAC constituency bagged the runners up.

In Volleyball Under – 19 girls Dhansiri MAC constituency bagged championship and Langfer MAC constituency as runners up, while in above 19 girls category Lumbajong MAC constituency bagged championship and Langfer MAC constituency as runners up.

 

In Kabadi event for Under -19 boys Langhin MAC constituency bagged championship and and Langfer MAC constituency as runners up, while in above -19 boys Langhin MAC constituency bagged championship and  Dhansiri MAC constituency bagged runners up.

In Kabadi below -19 girls Langhin MAC constituency bagged championship and Lumbajong MAC constituency bagged runners up.

 

In Khokho event for Under -19 boys Dhansiri MAC constituency bagged championship and Langhin MAC constituency as runners up. While in Under -19 girls event Langfer MAC constituency bagged the championship and Dhansiri MAC constituency bagged runners up.

 

In football for Under -19 boys Langhin MAC constituency bagged championship and Lumbajong MAC constituency as runners up, while in above -19 boys Langfer MAC constituency bagged the championship and Dhansiri MAC constituency bagged runners up.

In football for Under – 19 girls Lumbajong MAC constituency bagged the championship and Langhin MAC constituency as runners up.

- Advertisement -
The Hills Times
The Hills Timeshttps://www.thehillstimes.in/
The Hills Times, a largely circulated English daily published from Diphu and printed in Guwahati, having vast readership in hills districts of Assam, and neighbouring Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur.
Latest news
- Advertisement -
Related news
- Advertisement -
Kaji Nemu Declared The State Fruit Of Assam 10 Indian States With The Largest Forest Cover 10 Types Of Parathas To Try Best Places to Visit in Summer in India 10 Beautiful Waterfalls In India